CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:433

Natalie Moody
American Furniture Warehouse
8820 American Way
Englewood, CO, 80112

RE: The tariff classification of a chair from China.

Dear Ms. Moody:

In your letter dated June 12, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrative literature and a product description were provided for review.

American Furniture Warehouse item, SKU# 1H-153062, the “Gibson Power Lift Chair,” is an upholstered, dual motor hydraulic, adjustable 3 position (lift, incline, recline) chair measuring 34” in width, 30” in height, 32” in depth, weighing approximately 101 lbs., and is constructed of hardwood and plywood affixed to an adjustable metal frame base. The operation of the footrest and backrest incline, recline, and lift capabilities are provided for by a four button hand-held remote.

You assert classification of the subject merchandise to be subheading 9402.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Medical, surgical, dental or veterinary furniture (for example, operating tables, examination tables, hospital beds with mechanical fittings, dentists' chairs); barbers' chairs and similar chairs, having rotating as well as both reclining and elevating movements; parts of the foregoing articles.”  However, the subject power lift chair is not furniture of a type specifically designed for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary use.  The chair is designed for use in the home, rather than in a supervised medical setting.  Nor is it analogous to barbers’ chairs or similar chairs having rotating as well as both reclining and elevating movements.  Therefore, heading 9402, HTSUS, is inapplicable.

The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) constitute the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. EN VIII to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) provides: “the factor which determines essential character will vary as between different kinds of goods. It may, for example, be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.” When the essential character of a composite good can be determined, the whole product is classified as if it consisted only of the material or component that imparts the essential character to the composite good.

The subject merchandise is composed of different components (wood, metal, textile fabric) and is considered a composite good. The fabric provides for a comfortable seating position whereas the wood frame and adjustable metal frame base provides the chair structure and support. The adjustable metal frame controls the incline, recline, and lift positions. This office is of the opinion that the metal frame imparts the essential character to the chair.

The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 9401.71.0011, HTSUS, which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with metal frames: Upholstered: Other household.” The rate of duty will be free.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). See also “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710).  Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheading 9401.71.0011, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.04, in addition to subheading 9401.71.0011, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division